English (Telephony and Microwave Technology)
plain voice communication [correct]
OBS: The HF-1 and HF-2 radio sets are capable of providing plain voice communication, radio teletype (RATT) communication, and data link communication.
French (Téléphonie et techniques hyperfréquences)
communication en phonie en clair