English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Spacecraft; Remote Sensing)
voice and data network [correct, officially approved]; VDN [correct, officially approved]
CONT: The VDN [Voice and Data Network] provides the interfaces for secure information exchange between the various elements of the MCS [Multipoint Communication Service] and other ground elements ...
OBS: voice and data network; VDN: term and abbreviation officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Engins spatiaux; Télédétection)
réseau de transmission voix-données. [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; VDN [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Réseau qui sert d'interface pour l'échange de renseignements non seulement au sein du Service de communication multipoints, mais également entre ce service et le réseau terrien.
OBS: réseau de transmission voix-données; VDN : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).