English (Telecommunications; Information Processing (Informatics))
voice and data convergence [correct]
CONT: Voice and data convergence is a hot topic in the industry ... The ability to run voice, data and fax over the same network offers businesses a new, more efficient way to transmit and exchange information.
OBS: voice and data convergence: term used at the Treasury Board Secretariat.
French (Télécommunications; Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
convergence voix et données [correct, feminine noun]; convergence voix-données [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Convergence voix et données. Autour [d'Internet] et des télécommunications ainsi que la mondialisation de l'économie, elle entraîne des changements notables dans les modes de fonctionnement des entreprises et des particuliers.
OBS: convergence voix-données : terme en usage au Secrétariat du Conseil du Trésor.