English (Telephony and Microwave Technology; Telephone Switching)
voice frequency equipment
OBS: Equipment which provides the interface between telephone facilities, between various telephone switching machines as well as between telephone switching machines and subscriber lines, to perform the functions of signalling and amplification of voice signals.
French (Téléphonie et techniques hyperfréquences; Commutation téléphonique)
équipement à fréquences vocales
OBS: Équipement servant de jonction entre les installations téléphoniques, entre divers commutateurs téléphoniques de même qu'entre ceux-ci et les lignes d'abonnés, et remplissant les fonctions de signalisation et d'amplification des signaux vocaux.