English (Aeroindustry)
synthetic voice response [correct]
CONT: There are (...) two essentially different techniques for assembling an audio message from a speech-derived data store. One, called synthetic voice response, is based not on complete words but on phonemes, the basic separate vocal sounds which constitute all human speech regardless of language.
OBS: The "phoneme" is understood to be the smallest unit of speech which distinguishes one utterance from another in given language.
French (Constructions aéronautiques)
réponse orale synthétique
CONT: Il existe (...) deux principes d'assemblage très différents: l'un, appelé "réponse orale synthétique", consiste à découper les mots en phonèmes, qui sont les constituants élémentaires du langage humain, quelle que soit la langue utilisée. Avec ce procédé, la vitesse d'extraction des données n'a pas besoin d'être très élevée, mais en revanche, la voix produite a des sonorités irréelles qui font penser à celle d'un robot.