English (Telephones)
interactive voice server [correct]; IVS [correct]
CONT: A generic Interactive Voice Server (IVS) is described by means of a graphical formalism. It includes speech recognition based on speaker independent flexible vocabulary technology and speaker verification performed by a number of techniques.
French (Téléphones)
serveur vocal interactif [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: C'est dans cet esprit que le CNET a récemment mis en service deux services pilotes à base de reconnaissance vocale : Publivox, une cabine publique à commande vocale et Mairie-Tel, un serveur vocal interactif. On rappellera, pour mémoire, qu'il ne s'agit pas là des premières applications de systèmes de reconnaissance automatique de la parole en télécommunications.