English (Telephony and Microwave Technology; Radio Transmission and Reception)
voice scrambling unit [correct]
CONT: The TVC 900S voice scrambling unit has recently been developed by the German Company Teltron for use in high security level communications networks - in conjunction with HF, VHF and UHF transceivers as well as with satellite links - and was designed particularly for military applications.
French (Téléphonie et techniques hyperfréquences; Émission et réception radio)
brouilleur de phonie
CONT: La société allemande Teltron a mis au point un brouilleur de phonie, le système TVC 900S, particulièrement conçu pour les transmissions militaires en VHF et UHF, ou les télécommunications par relais de satellite, nécessitant un haut niveau de sécurité.