English (Artificial Intelligence)
speech-activated typewriter [correct]; voice-activated typewriter [correct]; voice-operated typewriter [correct]; vocal-entry typewriter
CONT: The speech understanding system is also expected to be capable of running a voice-activated typewriter and of conducting a dialogue with users by means of synthesized speech in Japanese or English.
French (Intelligence artificielle)
machine à écrire à commande vocale [correct, feminine noun]; machine à écrire à entrée vocale [correct, feminine noun]; machine à écrire à commande verbale [feminine noun]; machine à écrire pilotée à la voix [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Enfin, dans l'univers du bureau, on attend avec impatience la machine à écrire à entrée vocale, dont certains spécialistes pensent qu'elle pourrait représenter à elle seule les deux tiers du marché de l'interaction vocale.