English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Radio Transmission and Reception; Information Processing (Informatics))
voice-tracking [correct]
CONT: Strictly speaking, voice-tracking refers to the process of a disc jockey prerecording his or her on-air "patter." It is then combined with songs, commercials, and other elements in order to produce a product that sounds like a live air shift. Voice-tracking has become common on many music radio stations, particularly during evening, overnight, weekend, and holiday time periods. It is seen by most radio station owners as an economical alternative to employing live disc jockeys around the clock.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Émission et réception radio; Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
piste de voix [correct, feminine noun]; pré-enregistrement [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La piste de voix [...] est une technique d'enregistrement pour des émissions radiophoniques préfabriquées. L'animateur pré-enregistre toutes ses interventions, qui sont ensuite diffusées aux emplacements convenus au sein d'un programme musical.