English (Mathematics; Nuclear Fission Reactors)
negative void coefficient of reactivity [correct]
OBS: A negative void coefficient means that the reactivity decreases as the void content inside [a nuclear] reactor increases - but it also means that the reactivity increases if the void content inside the reactor is reduced.
French (Mathématiques; Réacteurs nucléaires de fission)
coefficient de vide négatif [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [Réacteurs à eau lourde bouillante.] Le coefficient de vide négatif (– 100 p.c.m. [parties pour cent mille] / % de vide autour des valeurs nominales de la puissance et du débit de recirculation) doit être considéré à pression constante.