English (Astrophysics and Cosmography; Space Physics)
Keenan, Barger and Cowie void [correct]; Keenan-Barger-Cowie void [correct]; KBC void [correct]; Local Hole [correct]
CONT: The cosmic void that contains the Milky Way is dubbed the Keenan, Barger and Cowie (KBC) void, after the three astronomers who identified it ... It is the largest cosmic void ever observed — about seven times larger than the average void, with a radius of about 1 billion light-years[. It] is shaped like a sphere, and is surrounded by a shell of galaxies, stars and other matter.
French (Astrophysique et cosmographie; Physique spatiale)
vide de Keenan-Barger-Cowie [correct, masculine noun]; vide KBC [correct, masculine noun]