English (Fabric Nomenclature)
voided velvet
French (Nomenclature des tissus)
velours façonné [masculine noun]
OBS: Source : Burnham, Dorothy, Warp and Weft: A Textile Terminology, Royal Ontario Museum, copyright 1980