English (PAJLO; Law of Evidence)
voir dire [correct]; voire dire [correct]
DEF: [Law French "to speak the truth"] 1) A preliminary examination of a prospective juror by a judge or lawyer to decide whether the prospect is qualified and suitable to serve on a jury.
OBS: In practice, it denotes a preliminary examination or "a trial within a trial" whereby a witness is examined, before continuing with his testimony, in regard to his competency, interest, etc. Such an examination may also be conducted to determine the voluntary nature of any confession or admission made by an accused person to a police officer. (Canadian Law Dictionary, 1980, p. 403)
French (PAJLO; Droit de la preuve)
voir-dire [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
CONT: voir-dire : lors d'un procès criminel, examen par le juge, en l'absence du jury, d'un élément de preuve que l'on veut présenter, afin d'en évaluer l'admissibilité. Cette preuve n'est alors soumise au jury que si le juge en prononce l'admissibilité.
OBS: voir-dire : terme normalisé par le comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).