English (Analytical Chemistry; Environmental Studies and Analyses)
percent volatile by volume [correct]
DEF: The percentage of a liquid or solid (by volume) that will evaporate at an ambient temperature of 70°F (20°C) unless some other temperature is stated. E.g., gasoline and paint thinner (mineral spirits) are 100% volatile; their individual evaporation rates vary, but over a period of time each will evaporate completely. This physical characteristic reflects the potential for releasing harmful vapour into the air.
French (Chimie analytique; Études et analyses environnementales)
pourcentage de matières volatiles par volume [correct, masculine noun]; pourcentage volumique de matières volatiles [correct, masculine noun]; pourcentage de la volatilité par volume [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Química analítica; Estudios y análisis del medio ambiente)
porcentaje volátil por volumen [masculine noun]
DEF: El porcentaje de un líquido o sólido (por volumen) que se evapora a una temperatura ambiente de 70°F (20°C) a menos que se indique otra temperatura. Por ejemplo, la gasolina y los diluyentes de pintura (esencias minerales) son 100% volátiles; sus velocidades de evaporación individuales varían, pero al cabo de un período ambos se evaporan completamente. Esta característica física refleja el potencial de desprendimiento de vapores nocivos en el aire.