English (Perfume and Cosmetics Industry)
extraction with volatile solvents
OBS: The extractors resemble ... percolators ... fitted with several trays or perforated cylinders, in which the flowers are placed .... The solvent runs through slowly ..., is distilled off and continues to pass through ... the apparatus until the flowers in each unit are exhausted in turn.
French (Parfumerie)
extraction par solvants volatils [feminine noun]
OBS: [...] la méthode la plus utilisée pour capturer les parfums naturels [...]. Les fleurs et les plantes sont soumises à froid à des solvants neutres volatils [...]. Les solvants s'emparent des huiles des plantes. Le solvant est par la suite évaporé [...]