English (Information Processing (Informatics); Computer Memories)
volatile file [correct]
DEF: Any file in which data are rapidly added or deleted.
OBS: As opposed to "static file".
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Mémoires (Informatique))
fichier volatil [masculine noun]
Spanish (Tratamiento de la información (Informática); Memorias (Computadoras))
archivo volátil [correct, masculine noun]; fichero volátil [correct, masculine noun, Spain]
DEF: Archivo (fichero) que tiene un alto promedio de adiciones y eliminaciones de registros.
OBS: Contrasta con "archivo estático" (static file).