English (Classification of Coal)
high-volatile bituminous coal [correct]
DEF: A bituminous coal composed of more than 31% volatile matter.
OBS: Six thermal coals ... have been evaluated in the tunnel furnace. These range from high-volatile to low-volatile bituminous and in one case the coal was unreactive.
OBS: high-volatile bituminous coal: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Classification des charbons)
charbon bitumineux très volatil [correct, masculine noun]; charbon bitumineux à haute teneur en matières volatiles [correct, masculine noun]; charbon bitumineux hautement volatil [correct, masculine noun]; houille bitumineuse à haute teneur en matières volatiles [feminine noun]; houille bitumineuse à haute teneur en M.V. [feminine noun]; charbon bitumineux à haute teneur en M.V. [masculine noun]; houille bitumineuse très volatile [feminine noun]; houille bitumineuse hautement volatile [feminine noun]
OBS: Six charbons thermiques [...] ont été évalués dans le four tunnel. Il y avait des charbons très volatils, des charbons bitumineux peu volatils et un charbon non réactif.
OBS: charbon bitumineux très volatil : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.