English (Analytical Chemistry; Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics); Black Products (Petroleum))
volatile [correct, adjective]
DEF: Readily vapourizable, or a substance that is readily vapourized at a relatively low temperature.
CONT: Volatile means a material can evaporate. Volatility is the ability of a material to evaporate. The term volatile is commonly understood to mean that a material evaporates easily. On a MSDS [material safety data sheet], volatility is commonly expressed as the "% volatile." The percent volatile can vary from 0% (none of the material will evaporate) to 100% (all of the material will evaporate if given enough time). If a product contains volatile ingredients, there may be a need for ventilation and other precautions to control vapour concentrations.
French (Chimie analytique; Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique); Produits noirs (Pétrole))
volatil [correct, adjective]
DEF: Qui passe spontanément ou facilement à l'état de vapeur.
Spanish (Química analítica; Mecánica de fluidos e hidráulica (Física); Productos negros (Petróleo))
volátil [correct, adjective]
DEF: Se aplica a los productos químicos que se evaporan rápidamente, en condiciones ambientales normales, o incluso, a bajas temperaturas.
CONT: Los líquidos con punto de ebullición cercanos a la temperatura ambiente se vaporizan rápidamente y son los llamados volátiles.