English (Cost of Living)
volatile item [correct]
CONT: In contrast, core inflation, which excludes the impact of gasoline and other volatile items, has remained near 2 per cent.
French (Coût de la vie)
poste volatil [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: En comparaison, l'inflation selon l'indice de référence, qui exclut l'incidence de l'essence et de certains autres postes volatils, est demeurée près du niveau de 2 %.