English (Chemistry; CBRNE Weapons)
volatile agent [correct]
CONT: Contamination by a volatile agent (e.g., sarin) presents the problem of removing a toxic vapor without releasing it into the outside environment.
French (Chimie; Armes CBRNE)
agent volatil [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] les agents volatils (ceux qui s'évaporent rapidement) sont plus dangereux pour les voies respiratoires que pour la peau alors que les agents non volatils sont généralement plus toxiques pour la peau.