English (Synthetic Fabrics)
fixation of volatile components [correct]
CONT: Activated carbon fabrics ... There are numerous applications for this product in industry: fixation of volatile components ... treatment of drinkable waters.
French (Textiles artificiels et synthétiques)
fixation des composés volatils [correct, feminine noun]