English (Economics; Financial and Budgetary Management)
income volatility [correct, noun]
CONT: ... literature ... suggests [that] income volatility generates financial difficulties in matching spending to income and may also discourage consumers from thinking about longer-term needs as they cope with short-term uncertainty.
French (Économique; Gestion budgétaire et financière)
volatilité du revenu [correct, feminine noun]; volatilité des revenus [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] des études [...] concluent que la volatilité du revenu entraîne des difficultés financières du fait que les dépenses sont supérieures aux revenus, et qu'elle peut décourager les consommateurs aux prises avec une incertitude à court terme de réfléchir à leurs besoins à long terme.