English (Currency and Foreign Exchange)
exchange rate volatility [correct]
CONT: In their day-to-day intervention policy, the French authorities endeavour to dampen exchange rate volatility and to forestall erratic exchange rate fluctuations due to sudden changes in market psychology triggered by unexpected economic or political events.
French (Politique monétaire et marché des changes)
volatilité des taux [correct, feminine noun]; volatilité des taux de change [correct, proposal, feminine noun]
CONT: Dans leurs interventions au jour le jour, les autorités françaises s'efforcent de limiter la volatilité des taux et d'empêcher des fluctuations erratiques des taux de change dues à des changements soudains de la psychologie du marché déclenchés par des événements politiques ou économiques imprévus.