English (Vulcanology and Seismology; Air Pollution; Climatology)
volcanic aerosol [correct]
CONT: Volcanic aerosols have the potential to change not only the radiative flux in the stratosphere but also its chemistry.
French (Volcanologie et sismologie; Pollution de l'air; Climatologie)
aérosol volcanique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Aérosol formé à partir des particules éjectées dans l’atmosphère par les éruptions volcaniques.