English (Vulcanology and Seismology; Air Pollution; Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
volcanic dust [correct]; particle of volcanic dust [correct]
DEF: Dust or particles emitted by a volcano during an eruption.
CONT: There are particles around in the stratosphere, especially in a region known as the Junge layer, in the lower stratosphere. This contains tiny particles of volcanic dust, and sulfates, and the overall amount of material present at any time depends on how much volcanic activity there has been. Temperatures are also higher in the Junge layer (-63 degrees F) over most of the globe than in the region where Antarctic PSCs form (-117 degrees F).
OBS: volcanic dusts. They may remain suspended in the atmosphere for long periods and be carried by the winds to different regions of the Earth.
French (Volcanologie et sismologie; Pollution de l'air; Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
poussière volcanique [correct, feminine noun]; poussière d'origine volcanique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Poussières ou particules émises par un volcan au cours d'une éruption.
OBS: poussières volcaniques. Elles peuvent demeurer longtemps en suspension dans l'atmosphère et être transportées par le vent vers diverses régions du globe.
OBS: Pour certains auteurs les poussières sont des particules d'une dimension bien précise; en règle générale cependant les termes «poussières» et «particule» sont synonymes.
Spanish (Vulcanología y sismología; Contaminación del aire; Fenómenos meteorológicos, climáticos y atmosféricos)
polvo volcánico [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ceniza piroclástica muy fina lanzada en una erupción volcánica.
OBS: polvos volcánicos. Pueden quedar en suspensión en la atmósfera durante largos períodos y ser transportados por el viento a diferentes regiones de la Tierra.