English (Vulcanology and Seismology)
volcanic degassing [correct]
CONT: Volcanic degassing refers to magmatic degassing driven by depressurization during emplacement ("first boiling").
French (Volcanologie et sismologie)
dégazage volcanique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le dégazage volcanique se rapporte au dégazage magmatique causé par la dépressurisation durant la mise en place de l'intrusion («première ébullition»).