English (Vulcanology and Seismology)
locus of volcanism [correct, see observation]; volcanic locus [correct]
CONT: ... the locus of volcanism moved rearwards during the Late Eocene as the dip of the Benioff Zone became gentler ...
OBS: locus of volcanism: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
OBS: The plural of locus is loci.
French (Volcanologie et sismologie)
foyer de volcanisme [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; foyer volcanique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Dans ce foyer volcanique et géothermique, les terres regorgent de minéraux qui confèrent aux paysages toute une gamme de couleurs surnaturelles et irréelles.
OBS: foyer de volcanisme : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.