English (Vulcanology and Seismology)
volcanic ash bed [correct]
CONT: Abundant volcanic ash beds in salt lakes are favourable for the formation of zeolites.
French (Volcanologie et sismologie)
couche de cendres volcaniques [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Des couches de cendres volcaniques en abondance dans les lacs salés favorisent la formation de zéolites.