English (Vulcanology and Seismology; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny; Plate Tectonics)
volcanic arc [correct]
DEF: ... a chain of volcanic islands or mountains formed by plate tectonics as an oceanic tectonic plate subducts under another tectonic plate and produces magma.
OBS: There are two types of volcanic arcs: oceanic arcs (commonly called island arcs, a type of archipelago) and continental arcs. In the former, oceanic crust subducts beneath other oceanic crust on an adjacent plate, while in the latter case the oceanic crust subducts beneath continental crust.
French (Volcanologie et sismologie; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie; Tectonique des plaques)
arc volcanique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] ensemble de volcans s'alignant plus ou moins selon une courbe.
OBS: [Les arcs volcaniques] naissent de la subduction d'une plaque océanique sous une plaque continentale ou une autre plaque océanique.
OBS: S'il y a affrontement entre une plaque océanique et une plaque continentale, la plaque océanique, plus dense, passe sous la plaque continentale et plonge vers l'asthénosphère. Les volcans se situent alors sur la plaque continentale et construisent un arc continental.
OBS: Dans le cas d'une subduction sous une plaque océanique, les volcans forment des îles regroupées en un archipel.