English (Vulcanology and Seismology; Geochemistry; Petrography)
acid volcanic [correct, see observation, noun]; acidic volcanic [correct, see observation, noun]; acid volcanic rock [correct]; acidic volcanic rock [correct, see observation]
CONT: The general correlation of ore types with basic to acid volcanics favour a magmatic origin.
OBS: acidic: ... applied to those igneous rocks that contain more than 60% SiO2, as contrasted with intermediate and basic.
OBS: As a noun, volcanic is usually plural.
OBS: acidic volcanic rock: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Volcanologie et sismologie; Géochimie; Pétrographie)
volcanite acide [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; vulcanite acide [correct, feminine noun]; roche volcanique acide [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: volcanite acide; vulcanite acide : par opposition à «volcanite basique» ou «vulcanite basique».
OBS: volcanite acide : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.