English (Vulcanology and Seismology; Petrography)
volcanic breccia [correct]
DEF: A pyroclastic rock in which all fragments are more than 2 millimeters in diameter.
OBS: volcanic breccia: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Volcanologie et sismologie; Pétrographie)
brèche volcanique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Brèche résultant de la cimentation de fragments de roches volcaniques (cendres, lapillis, etc.)
CONT: Bombes, lapillis et autres débris d'explosion peuvent être cimentés pour former des brèches volcaniques.
OBS: brèche volcanique : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.
Spanish (Vulcanología y sismología; Petrografía)
brecha volcánica [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Las brechas volcánicas están constituidas por derrubios de rocas, las más de las veces volcánicas (proyecciones), que han sido cimentadas por la lava de las erupciones.