English (Vulcanology and Seismology; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
volcanic neck [correct]; neck [correct, noun]
DEF: The nearly circular vertical feed channel of a volcano which has been filled with solidified lava and/or pyroclastic material, and has subsequently been exposed by erosion of the volcanic cone.
OBS: Not to be confused with "volcanic plug."
OBS: neck; volcanic neck: terms used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Volcanologie et sismologie; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
neck [correct, masculine noun]; neck volcanique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Genre de cheminée volcanique constituée de roches magmatiques, généralement bréchique, qui correspond à une cheminée laissée en relief par l'érosion.
OBS: neck; neck volcanique : termes en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.
Spanish (Vulcanología y sismología; Geomorfología y geomorfogénesis)
espigón [correct, masculine noun]; neck [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Columna de roca volcánica constituida por la lava de relleno de la chimenea de un antiguo volcán.
CONT: El espigón es el núcleo de basalto duro que subsiste cuando la erosión diferencial ha eliminado los materiales más blandos, que constituían el cono de un volcán.