English (Petrography; Vulcanology and Seismology; Geochemistry)
salic volcanic rock [correct]
OBS: salic: Applied to rocks having one or more [silicon- or aluminum-rich] minerals as major components of norm [for igneous rocks].
OBS: salic volcanic rock: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Pétrographie; Volcanologie et sismologie; Géochimie)
roche volcanique salique [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: salique : Terme mnémotechnique s'appliquant aux roches renfermant du quartz, des feldspaths et, de ce fait, riches en silice et alumine.
OBS: roche volcanique salique : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.