English (Vulcanology and Seismology)
volcanic edifice [correct]; volcanic pile [correct]; volcanic mass [correct]
DEF: ... a constructional feature built from erupted material.
CONT: Over long periods of time, the volcanic mass builds up so high that it can break through the surface of land and water.
OBS: volcanic edifice; volcanic pile; volcanic mass: terms used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
PHR: Emerging volcanic edifice.
French (Volcanologie et sismologie)
édifice volcanique [correct, masculine noun]; empilement volcanique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un édifice volcanique résulte de l'accumulation des produits de ses éruptions.
OBS: édifice volcanique; empilement volcanique : termes en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.
PHR: Édifice volcanique émergent.