English (Vulcanology and Seismology)
volcanic sand [correct]
DEF: Finely divided fragments of lava produced by volcanic explosions.
French (Volcanologie et sismologie)
sable volcanique [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Les produits de projection [volcanique] sont [...] les sables de 0,2 à 2 mm [...]