English (Vulcanology and Seismology; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
volcanic-plutonic arc [correct]
CONT: Remnants of this volcanic-plutonic arc can ... be found in the western Sierra Nevada foothills and in smaller mountain ranges scattered throughout the Mojave Desert.
OBS: volcanic-plutonic arc: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Volcanologie et sismologie; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
arc volcano-plutonique [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: arc volcano-plutonique : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.