English (Vulcanology and Seismology)
Strombolian-type eruption [correct]
DEF: A type of volcanic eruption characterized by jetting of clots or "fountains" of fluid, basaltic lava from a central crater.
French (Volcanologie et sismologie)
éruption de type strombolien [correct, feminine noun]; éruption strombolienne [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Type d'éruption volcanique caractérisé par de légères explosions rythmiques accompagnées de jets de scories et de lave, avec parfois de petites coulées.