English (Tort Law (common law); Insurance)
assumption of risk [correct]; volenti non fit injuria [correct]
CONT: Understandably, assumption of risk has also more readily been inferred against plaintiffs who actively incited the defendant's negligent conduct, like racing a police car ...
French (Droit des délits (common law); Assurances)
acceptation des risques [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Fait pour une personne de se placer dans une position dangereuse en connaissance de cause.
OBS: acceptation des risques : terme emprunté au droit civil.