English (Racquet Sports)
half volley [correct, noun]; half-volley [correct, noun]
DEF: A defensive stroke by which a ball aimed below the level of the knees (towards one's feet) is merely blocked back at the moment it bounces.
OBS: A misleading name (misnomer) for a pick-up shot, misleading because a volley, by definition, is a ball hit on the fly.
OBS: half volley: also used in table tennis.
French (Sports de raquette)
demi-volée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Frappe de la balle aussitôt qu'elle touche le sol.
OBS: demi-volée : terme employé aussi au tennis de table.
PHR: Faire une demi-volée.
Spanish (Deportes de raqueta)
semivolea [correct, feminine noun]; bote-pronto [correct, masculine noun]; botepronto [correct, masculine noun]; media volea [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Golpe ejecutado inmediatamente después de que la pelota bota.