English (Military Tactics; Weapon Systems)
salvo firing [correct]; ripple firing [correct]; firing volley [correct]
French (Tactique militaire; Systèmes d'armes)
tir en salve [correct, masculine noun]; feu de salve [correct, masculine noun]; feu d'ensemble [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Tir simultané de plusieurs armes à feu.