English (Electrical Measuring Equipment)
moving coil voltmeter
CONT: analogue measuring instrument: A measuring instrument in which the output or display is a continuous function of the value of the measurand. ... Examples a) moving coil voltmeter; b) mercury-in-glass thermometer; c) Bourdon pressure gauge.
French (Appareils de mesures (Électricité))
voltmètre à cadre mobile [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: appareil de mesure analogique. Appareil de mesure pour lequel le signal de sortie ou l'affichage est une fonction continue de la valeur de la grandeur mesurée. [...] Exemples : a) voltmètre à cadre mobile; b) thermomètre à mesure en verre; c) manomètre à tube de Bourdon.