English (Electrical Measuring Equipment; Electrical Engineering)
peak voltmeter [correct, officially approved]; crest voltmeter [correct]
DEF: A voltmeter that reads peak values of an alternating voltage.
OBS: peak voltmeter: term officially approved by the Electronics and Telecommunications Terminology Committee.
French (Appareils de mesures (Électricité); Électrotechnique)
voltmètre de crête [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Voltmètre mesurant la valeur de crête d'une tension alternative à haute fréquence.
OBS: voltmètre de crête : terme uniformisé par le Comité d’uniformisation des termes de l’électronique et des télécommunications (CUTEL).