English (Silviculture; Forestry Operations)
volume increment efficiency [correct]; VIE [correct]
CONT: The rate of conversion of light to gross merchantable volume is called volume increment efficiency (VIE) ... VIE is calculated, at the stand level, by dividing the sum of the stem volume by the total amount of global shortwave radiation intercepted by tree crowns during the growing season.
French (Sylviculture; Exploitation forestière)
efficacité de croissance en volume [correct, feminine noun]; VIE [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le taux de transformation de la lumière en volume marchand brut est appelé «efficacité de croissance en volume» ou volume increment efficiency (VIE) [...] La VIE est calculée, à l'échelle du peuplement, en divisant la somme de l'accroissement des tiges par la quantité totale de la radiation globale de courte longueur d'ondes interceptée par les cimes des arbres pendant la saison de croissance.