English (Audio Technology)
loudness control [correct]; compensated volume control [correct]
DEF: A combined volume and tone control which boosts the bass frequencies at low volume to compensate for the inability of the ear to respond to them. Some loudness controls provide similar compensation at the treble frequencies.
French (Électroacoustique)
loudness [correct]; correction physiologique [correct, feminine noun]; compensation physiologique [correct, feminine noun]; correcteur physiologique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Circuit électronique qui pallie la sensibilité réduite de l'oreille humaine, à des notes très basses ou très élevées et ce, à un volume très faible.
OBS: «Correcteur physiologique» a un sens plus concret.