English (Petroleum Deposits)
discovered volume [correct]
DEF: The quantity of gas and related substances that are estimated, at a particular time, to be initially contained in known accumulations that have been penetrated by a wellbore.
French (Gisements pétrolifères)
volume découvert [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Quantité de gaz naturel et de substances connexes estimée se trouver initialement et à un moment particulier dans les accumulations pénétrées par un puits de forage.