English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses)
representative elementary volume [correct]; REV [correct]
DEF: In the theory of composite materials, ... the smallest volume over which a measurement can be made that will yield a value representative of the whole.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences))
volume élémentaire représentatif [correct, masculine noun]; VER [correct, masculine noun]