English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Radiation Protection)
volume dose [correct, standardized]
DEF: The product of absorbed dose and the volume of the absorbing mass.
OBS: This term is often confused with integral absorbed dose.
OBS: volume dose: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Radioprotection)
dose absorbée dans le volume [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Produit de la dose absorbée par le volume de la masse absorbante.
OBS: Ce terme est souvent confondu avec la dose absorbée intégrale.
OBS: dose absorbée dans le volume : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.