English (Medical Imaging)
volume rendering [correct, noun]; VR [correct]; volumetric rendering [correct, noun]
CONT: Volume rendering (VR) adjusts the opacity of voxels included in the 3D model according to their tissue characteristics. Unlike the thresholding concept used for SSD [shaded-surface display] rendering, volume rendering does not exclude voxels, but instead alters their appearance so that the 3D model contains the entire volume dataset.
French (Imagerie médicale)
rendu de volume [correct, masculine noun]; rendu volumétrique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Technique de post-traitement des données 3D qui fournit des renseignements sur l'ensemble des données volumiques et non seulement sur les données de surface.
Spanish (Radiación (Medicina))
renderización volumétrica [correct, feminine noun]; renderizacion de volumen [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: En el presente trabajo se estudiaron e implementaron métodos de renderización volumétrica y funciones de transferencia para la visualización de conjuntos de datos médicos.