English (Information Technology (Informatics))
Volume Shadow Copy Service [correct]
DEF: A Windows Server 2003 technology that supports creation of single point-in-time shadow copies - also known as snapshots - of single or multiple volumes without impacting file server performance [and that] supports backups of open files.
French (Technologie de l'information (Informatique))
Service VSS [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Technologie de Windows Server 2003 qui supporte la création de clichés instantanés d'un volume quelconque sans impact sur la performance du serveur de fichiers et qui supporte la sauvegarde de fichiers ouverts.