English (Air Pollution)
volume mixing ratio [correct]
CONT: Mole fraction, or mixing ratio, is the ratio of the number of moles of a constituent in a given volume to the total number of moles of all constituents in that volume. ... Mole fraction differs from volume mixing ratio, often expressed in ppmv [part per million in volume], etc., by the corrections for non-ideality of gases. This correction is significant relative to measurement precision for many greenhouse gases ...
French (Pollution de l'air)
rapport de mélange au volume [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La fraction molaire, ou rapport de mélange, est le rapport du nombre de moles d’un composant dans un volume donné au nombre total de moles de tous les composants dans ce volume. [...] La fraction molaire diffère du rapport de mélange au volume, souvent exprimé en ppmv [partie par million en volume], etc., par les corrections de la non-idéalité des gaz. Cette correction est significative par rapport à la précision des mesures pour de nombreux gaz à effet de serre [...]