English (Analytical Chemistry)
volume capacity [correct]
DEF: [In ion-exchange chromatography], milliequivalents of ionogenic groups per cm³ (true volume) of swollen ion exchange. (The ionic form of the ion exchanger and the medium should be stated.)
French (Chimie analytique)
capacité volumique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [En chromatographie d'échange d'ions], nombre de milléquivalents de groupes ionogènes par cm³ de lit d'échangeur d'ions gonflé. (La forme ionique de l'échangeur d'ions et le milieu doivent être précisés.)