English (Analytical Chemistry)
bed volume capacity [correct]
DEF: Milliequivalents of ionogenic groups per cm³ of bed volume determined under specified conditions (should always be given together with specification of these conditions).
French (Chimie analytique)
capacité du lit [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Nombre de milliéquivalents de groupes ionogènes par cm³ de volume du lit d'échangeur d'ions dans des conditions précises (celles-ci doivent toujours être spécifiées).