English (Control Systems (Electronic Instrumentation); Nuclear Fission Reactors)
chemical and volume control circuit [correct]
CONT: ... a chemical and volume control circuit (RCV circuit) is connected to the pipes of the primary circuit to control the quantity of water present in the primary circuit, in particular by making periodical make-up injections, and the chemical composition of the reactor cooling water, which contains various additives, by sampling the primary water and re-injecting, into the primary circuit, water containing additives in the requisite quantity to ensure the required composition of the cooling water.
French (Systèmes cybernétiques de contrôle et de commande; Réacteurs nucléaires de fission)
circuit dit de contrôle chimique et volumétrique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le contrôle de la réaction en chaîne nécessite d'utiliser un absorbant de neutrons (acide borique) dans le circuit primaire; simultanément, le pH doit être contrôlé et les impuretés éliminées (notamment les inévitables produits de corrosion et, en cas de perte d'étanchéité des gaines du combustible, des produits de fission) : pour remplir ces différentes fonctions, il faut un circuit dit de «contrôle chimique et volumétrique».