English (Motor Vehicle and Bicycle Accessories)
speed compensated volume control [correct]
DEF: A type of "sensor" that is built into the vehicle's sound system that compensates the volume for outside road noise.
CONT: When the vehicle reaches higher speeds, road noise increases, thereby drowning out the volume of the sound system. The Speed Compensated Volume Control lets you drive without having to fumble with the volume knob by increasing the volume at higher speeds and decreasing the volume at lower speeds.
French (Accessoires d'automobiles et de bicyclettes)
commande du volume asservi à la vitesse [correct, feminine noun]