English (Nervous System)
volume current
CONT: This source may be characterized by a current dipole, a metabollically produced current element that drives volume currents through the passively conducting medium of the brain. The magnetic fields are produced by both the active source and the volume currents .... (Yearbook of Science and Technology, 1989, p. 63).
French (Système nerveux)
courant de volume [masculine noun]
CONT: On peut alors calculer simplement le champ magnétique que produisent ces courants de volume. Le résultat est d'importance : dans certaines situations, les courants de volume créent un champ magnétique égal et opposé à celui du dipôle.