English (Forestry Operations)
determination of volume by mass [correct, standardized]
DEF: Method based on determination of log volume by mass with subsequent conversion of mass figures into volume ones.
OBS: Term standardized by ISO.
French (Exploitation forestière)
cubage pondéral [masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Méthode basée sur la détermination du volume des bois par pesage avec conversion ultérieure de la masse en volume.
OBS: Terme normalisé par l'ISO.