English (Forestry Operations)
geometric determination of volume [correct, standardized]
DEF: Method based on determination of volume by measurement of the aggregate of logs with a fixed form.
OBS: Term standardized by ISO.
French (Exploitation forestière)
cubage géométrique [masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Méthode basée sur la détermination du volume des bois d'après l'encombrement de l'ensemble des bois ronds d'une dimension déterminée.
OBS: Terme normalisé par l'ISO.