English (Forestry Operations)
piece-by-piece determination of volume [correct, standardized]
DEF: Method based on determination of volume of logs from the thickness with or without bark and the length.
OBS: Term standardized by ISO.
French (Exploitation forestière)
détermination du volume pièce par pièce [feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Méthode basée sur la détermination du volume d'après la grosseur (sur ou sous écorce) et la longueur de chaque pièce.
OBS: Terme normalisé par l'ISO.