English (Radiotelephony; Telecommunications Facilities)
automatic volume range regulator
DEF: an automatic device to ensure an approximatively constant loading of a radiotelephone transmission in spite of the variations of the subscriber's speech power.
French (Radiotéléphonie; Installations de télécommunications)
régulateur automatique de volume [masculine noun]
DEF: dispositif automatique assurant une constance approximative de la charge d'un émetteur radiotéléphonique malgré les variations de la puissance vocale de l'abonné qui parle.