English (Insurance)
table of volume discounts
OBS: The table of volume discounts and surcharges which a particular Canadian company will use will usually be based upon its own experience in the matter of expense and is designed to reduce or increase its standard rate according to the particular volume of insurance (and sometimes average certificate size) for each group where some adjustment because of expense is justified by its experience.
French (Assurances)
table des escomptes de volume
OBS: La table des escomptes de volume et des surcharges qu'une compagnie canadienne donnée utilisera, reposera généralement sur sa propre expérience sous le rapport des frais et destinée à réduire ou à augmenter son tarif ordinaire d'après le volume d'assurance (et parfois, d'après l'importance du certificat moyen) dans chaque groupe où par suite des frais, un ajustement quelconque se justifiera d'après son expérience.