English (Museums and Heritage (General); Heritage)
volumetric representation [correct]
DEF: A representation that recreates the basic form (volume) of a cultural resource by using techniques that do not entail the use of materials, details or construction methods associated with the original.
OBS: Term used by Parks Canada.
French (Muséologie et patrimoine (Généralités); Patrimoine)
représentation volumétrique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Représentation qui recrée la forme originale (volume) d'une ressource culturelle, au moyen de techniques qui ne tiennent compte ni des matériaux, ni des détails, ni des méthodes de construction de l'original.
OBS: Terme en usage à Parcs Canada.