English (Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics); Pumps)
volumetric efficiency [correct]
DEF: The actual volume of fluid delivered by a pump divided by the volume displaced by a piston or other device on the pump, generally expressed as a percentage.
CONT: The volumetric efficiency is the ratio of the real discharge to the internal discharge.
French (Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique); Pompes)
rendement volumétrique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le débit disponible au refoulement de la pompe est inférieur à celui qui traverse la roue [en raison] de la quantité perdue par fuite. Le rapport des deux débits est appelé rendement volumétrique.