English (Soil Mechanics (Engineering); Geology)
volumetric deformation [correct]; volume deformation [correct]; pure volumetric strain [correct]; pure dilatational deformation [correct]; pure dilatational strain [correct]
DEF: ... change of volume without any change in shape.
French (Mécanique des sols; Géologie)
déformation volumétrique [correct, feminine noun]; déformation cubique [feminine noun]
DEF: [Changement de volume] sans aucune modification de forme.