English (Dredging)
volumetric balance [correct]
CONT: Truitt ... states that any monitoring program designed to account for dredged material fate during disposal should include measurements of mass and not rely solely on volumetric balances.
French (Dragage)
bilan en terme de volume [masculine noun]
CONT: [Truitt] indique [...] que tout programme de suivi qui vise à déterminer le sort des matériaux rejetés devrait, dans la mesure du possible, prévoir des bilans de masse et ne pas s'appuyer seulement sur des bilans en termes de volumes.