English (Measuring Instruments (Engineering); Pulp and Paper)
chip meter [correct]; volumetric chip meter [correct]
DEF: A volumetric chip feeding device whose action can be monitored and correlated to the quantity of chips passing through it.
French (Instruments de mesure (Ingénierie); Pâtes et papier)
jauge à copeaux [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Instrument étalonné pour mesurer et régler la quantité de copeaux introduits dans un matériel donné.