English (Electoral Systems and Political Parties)
preferential voting system [correct]; preferential voting [correct]
DEF: A system of voting whereby the voter can indicate an order in the choice of candidates, as first, second, third, etc., so that in case no one candidate gets a clear majority, the election may be determined by totalling the points for first choice, second choice, etc.
French (Systèmes électoraux et partis politiques)
mode de scrutin préférentiel [correct, masculine noun]; mode de scrutin proportionnel [correct, masculine noun]; vote préférentiel [masculine noun]
CONT: Dans les pays où il y a vote préférentiel (également appelé mode de scrutin préférentiel ou SP), les électeurs doivent classer les candidats par ordre de préférence sur leur bulletin de vote.