English (Ecosystems)
voucher specimen [correct]
CONT: As well, consultants, industry or government staff involved in environmental impact studies should be required to place voucher specimens in established institutions for permanent safekeeping and future research.
OBS: Specimen of an animal, plant, etc, taken from a particular locality and thus proving the existence of the creature /organism in that locality. This is important data needed for determining the range and habitat of the species in question.
French (Écosystèmes)
spécimen de référence [masculine noun]
CONT: En outre, il faudrait que les experts-conseils et le personnel des entreprises et du gouvernement chargé des études d'impact environnementaux soient tenus de fournir des spécimens de référence aux collections reconnues, aux fins des recherches futures.