English (Residential Architecture)
alternating voussoir
DEF: A flat or curved structural arch composed of wedge-shaped pieces of alternating height.
French (Architecture d'habitation)
voussoir alternant [masculine noun]
DEF: Arc plat ou arc arrondi structural, composé de pièces biseautées de hauteurs différentes.