English (Regulations (Water Transport))
local voyage [correct]
DEF: A voyage, other than a minor waters voyage, on any lake, river, harbour or canal of North America, or a voyage not extending further than 200 miles from the shore or beyond the continental shelf of Canada, whichever is further, between places (a) on the Atlantic coast, between the port of New York and the parallels of 60 degrees north, and (b) on the Pacific Coast, between Portland, Oregon and Cape Spencer, Alaska.
OBS: local voyage: From the federal certification project (Marine Certification Regulations Section 2) to become effective after 1996.
French (Réglementation (Transport par eau))
voyage local [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: À l'exclusion d'un voyage en eaux secondaires du Canada, voyage effectué soit dans un lac, une rivière, un havre ou un canal de l'Amérique du Nord, soit à l'intérieur de 200 milles du littoral ou sur le plateau continental entre : a) le port de New-York et le 60e parallèle nord, sur la côte de l'Atlantique, b) Portland (Oregon) et Cape Spencer (Alaska).
OBS: voyage local: Extrait du projet de règlement fédéral (Règlement sur la délivrance des brevets et des certificats - Marine Article 2) qui entrera en vigueur après 1996.