English (Scientific Instruments; Marine Biology)
video plankton recorder [correct]; VPR [correct]
CONT: The video plankton recorder (VPR) is a video-microscope system used for imaging plankton and other particulate matter in the size range from a few micrometers to several centimeters.
CONT: The video plankton recorder (VPR) is an underwater video microscope that can be deployed in various ways to make observations of small organisms and other particles.
French (Instruments scientifiques; Biologie marine)
enregistreur vidéo de plancton [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: [Appareil] qui [permet] d'enregistrer les conditions physico-chimiques de l'eau à l'endroit où seront prises les images du plancton.
Spanish (Instrumentos científicos; Biología Marina)
videocámara para plancton [correct, feminine noun]; VPR [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: VPR: por sus siglas en inglés (video plankton recorder).