English (Systems Analysis (Information Processing); Remote Sensing)
vector quantization data compression [correct]; VQ data compression [correct]
CONT: The VQ data compression is used to substantially reduce the amount of data sent across the network. Application algorithms are applied to the compressed data form directly in order to extract the information required by the user in both full spatial and spectral domains.
French (Analyse des systèmes informatiques; Télédétection)
compression des données par quantification vectorielle [correct, feminine noun]; compression des données par QV [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La compression des données par QV est utilisée pour réduire de manière substantielle la quantité de données transmises à travers le réseau. Des algorithmes sont appliqués directement à la forme compressée des données pour extraire les informations requises par l'utilisateur aussi bien dans le champ spatial que spectral.