English (Renewable Energy)
variable renewable energy [correct, noun]; VRE [correct, noun]
CONT: Energy from wind and solar is referred to as variable renewable energy (VRE) due to their intermittent nature of availability, leading to challenges to integrate it into the existing energy systems.
French (Énergies renouvelables)
énergie renouvelable variable [correct, feminine noun]; ERV [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le développement des énergies renouvelables variables, en particulier solaires et éoliennes, rend cet équilibrage plus complexe. En effet, ces énergies dépendent directement des conditions météorologiques : elles sont donc aléatoires et difficiles à prévoir.
Spanish (Energía renovable)
energía renovable variable [correct, feminine noun]; ERV [correct, feminine noun]