English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Sonar and Underwater Detection (Military))
variable range marker [correct]; VRM [correct]; variable range ring [correct]
CONT: The variable range marker (VRM) and the electronic bearing line (EBL) measure the distance and bearing from your boat to a target object. On the radar screen, the VRM appears as a circle that is centered on the present location of your boat ...
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Sonar et détection sous-marine (Militaire))
marqueur de distance variable [correct, masculine noun]; cercle variable de distance [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le marqueur de distance variable [...] et la ligne de relèvement électronique [...] mesurent la distance et le relèvement entre votre bateau et un objet cible. Sur l'écran radar, le marqueur de distance variable apparaît sous la forme d'un cercle centré sur la position actuelle de votre bateau [...]