English (Astrophysics and Cosmography; Space Physics)
variable speed of light theory [correct]; VSL theory [correct]
CONT: This theory of the variable speed of light was — and still is — controversial. But according to a ... paper published ... it could be experimentally tested in the near future. If the experiments validate the theory, it means that the laws of nature weren't always the same as what we experience today and would require a serious revision of Einstein's theory of gravity.
French (Astrophysique et cosmographie; Physique spatiale)
théorie de la vitesse variable de la lumière [correct, feminine noun]