English (Road Safety)
vulnerable road user [correct]; VRU [correct]
CONT: Vulnerable Road Users (VRU) are often identified as road users who are most at risk of being seriously injured or killed when they are involved in a motor-vehicle-related collision. VRU include pedestrians, cyclists, mobility device users and motorcyclists.
French (Sécurité routière)
usager vulnérable de la route [correct, masculine noun]; usager vulnérable [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'effet de la vitesse sur la gravité des blessures des usagers vulnérables de la route, tels les piétons, les cyclistes, les cyclomotoristes et les motocyclistes, est très important. Ces usagers sont peu, voire pas du tout protégés en cas de collision.