English (Rights and Freedoms; Sociology of Human Relations; Special-Language Phraseology)
safeguard children and other vulnerable persons [correct]
CONT: Bill C-12 proposes amendments to the Criminal Code and the Canada Evidence Act intended to “help safeguard children and other vulnerable persons from sexual exploitation, abuse and neglect,” ...
French (Droits et libertés; Sociologie des relations humaines; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
protéger les enfants et d'autres personnes vulnérables [correct]
CONT: [Le] projet de loi C-12 apporte au Code criminel (le Code)et à la Loi sur la preuve au Canada des modifications qui aideront à protéger les enfants et d'autres personnes vulnérables contre l'exploitation sexuelle [...]