English (General Conduct of Military Operations)
vulnerable area [correct, officially approved]; VA [correct, officially approved]
OBS: vulnerable area; VA: term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires)
zone sensible [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; ZS [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: zone sensible; ZS : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.