English (Law of Evidence; Rights and Freedoms; Special-Language Phraseology)
vulnerable witness [correct]
CONT: [The] Parliament of Canada wishes to encourage the participation of witnesses in the criminal justice system through the use of protective measures that seek to facilitate the participation of children and other vulnerable witnesses while ensuring that the rights of accused persons are respected ...
French (Droit de la preuve; Droits et libertés; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
témoin vulnérable [correct, masculine and feminine noun]
CONT: [Le] Parlement du Canada désire, tout en respectant les droits des accusés, encourager la participation des témoins au système de justice pénale au moyen de mesures de protection visant à faciliter la participation des enfants et autres témoins vulnérables [...]