English (Chromium, Molybdenum and Tungsten Mining)
tungsten skarn [correct]; W skarn [correct]; skarn tungsten [correct]; tungsten skarn deposit [correct]; W skarn deposit [correct]
CONT: Tungsten skarns are typically coarse-grained assemblages of ore and calc-silicate gangue minerals that form commonly in the thermal aureole at the contact between felsic calc-alkaline intrusive and calcareous sedimentary rocks. ... The bulk of the world's skarn tungsten production and reserves is accounted for by relatively few deposits with greater than 10,000 tonnes contained metal ...
French (Mines de chrome, de molybdène et de tungstène)
skarn tungsténifère [correct, masculine noun]; skarn à W [correct, masculine noun]; skarn à tungstène [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: De manière caractéristique, les skarns tungsténifères sont des lithologies constituées d'associations de minéraux métallifères et de minéraux calco-silicatés de gangue à grain grossier qui se sont formées dans l'auréole de métamorphisme thermique d'intrusions calco-alcalines felsiques, à l'intérieur de roches sédimentaires calcareuses qui jouxtent l'intrusion.