English (Metrology and Units of Measure; Energy (Physics))
watt [correct, officially approved]; W [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The power which gives rise to the production of energy at the rate of 1 joule per second.
OBS: 1 watt (W) is equal to 1 joule per second. This applies to mechanical, electrical, and thermal power.
OBS: In electrical terms, power is the product of voltage and current (P = EI). Therefore 1 W = 1 V x 1 A.
OBS: [One] metric horsepower ... = 735.49875 W (exactly). [One] electrical horsepower = 746 W.
OBS: watt; W: term, abbreviation and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie; Énergie (Physique))
watt [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; W [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Puissance qui donne lieu à une production d'énergie égale à 1 joule par seconde.
OBS: Unité SI de puissance (P).
OBS: 1 watt (W) égale 1 joule par seconde. La puissance peut être mécanique, électrique ou thermique.
OBS: En électricité, la puissance est aussi égale au produit de la tension et du courant P = VI. Ainsi 1 watt = 1 volt x 1 ampère.
OBS: Le cheval-vapeur électrique européen est défini comme valant 736 watts (= 1 ch), tandis que le cheval-vapeur électrique britannique vaut 746 watts (= 1 hp).
OBS: watt; W : terme, abréviation et définition uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Metrología y unidades de medida; Energía (Física))
vatio [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; W [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Potencia que da origen a la producción de energía al ritmo de 1 julio por segundo.
OBS: vatio; W: término, abreviatura y definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).