English (Units (Regular Force, Armed Forces); Air Forces)
12 Wing Headquarters [correct]; 12 W HQ [correct]
OBS: 12 Wing Headquarters; 12 W HQ: title and shortened form to be used by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Unités (régulières, Forces armées); Forces aériennes)
Quartier général de la 12e Escadre [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; QG 12 Ere [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: La lettre «e» suivant le chiffre «12» se place en exposant.
OBS: Quartier général de la 12e Escadre; QG 12 Ere : titre et forme abrégée d'usage obligatoire au ministère de la Défense nationale et dans les Forces canadiennes.