English (Internet and Telematics)
W3C recommendation [correct]
DEF: The final stage of a ratification process of the World Wide Web Consortium (W3C) working group concerning a technical standard.
OBS: W3C recommendation: term used at the Treasury Board Secretariat.
French (Internet et télématique)
recommandation du W3C [correct, feminine noun]; recommandation W3C [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: W3C : Consortium World Wide Web.
OBS: recommandation du W3C : terme en usage au Secrétariat du Conseil du Trésor.