English (Plant Diseases)
walnut wilt [correct]
CONT: Walnut wilt is a noninfectious disease which causes the sudden wilt and death of many plant species. The problem occurs in the beds of sensitive plants growing near walnut trees ... The cause is an active compound known as juglone produced by these trees. Juglone has been isolated from the roots, leaves, bark, and husks. The compound can also be found in a narrow zone in the soil surrounding the living roots. Because of this limited distribution of the toxin, the position of juglone producing roots underground is reflected in the pattern of wilting plants above ground ... Affected plants wilt suddenly and often show a browning of the vascular tissues just under the outer layers of the main stem ... Some plants with mild tolerance may show stunting, lack of flower development, and/or lack of vigor.
OBS: Plants particularly sensitive to juglone include: tomato, potato, pea, cabbage, pear, apple, sour cherry, red pine and rhododendron.
French (Maladies des plantes)
flétrissure du noyer [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Si [un plant se trouve] dans un rayon de 10 à 15 m de noyers ou dans un endroit d'où on a enlevé des noyers au cours des dernières années, les plants peuvent se faner et mourir. C'est la juglone, une toxine sécrétée dans le sol par les racines des arbres, qui cause la flétrissure du noyer. Plusieurs années après l'enlèvement des arbres, cette toxine demeure active dans le sol, à travers les débris de racines.
OBS: Les plantes les plus sensibles à cette maladie non parasitaire sont : la tomate, la pomme de terre, les pois, le choux, la poire, la pomme, la cerise acide, le pin rouge et le rhododendron.