English (Metrology and Units of Measure; Scientific Measurements and Analyses)
wane [correct]
DEF: Defect in the form of a rounded-off part at the intersection of two workpiece surfaces.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie; Mesures et analyse (Sciences))
affaissement [masculine noun]
DEF: Défaut en forme de partie arrondie se trouvant à l'intersection de deux surfaces de pièce.