English (Thermal Springs - Uses)
waning [correct]
CONT: In some deposits ... argillic alteration predates silicification, giving evidence of the waxing and waning of hydrothermal systems.
French (Thermalisme)
ralentissement [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Dans certains gîtes [...] l'argilisation précède la silicification, reflétant une accélération et un ralentissement de l'activité hydrothermale.