English (General Vocabulary)
wannabe [correct, adjective]; wannabee [correct, adjective]
CONT: The wannabee-journalists were mostly young women a year out of university with no experience, no technique, an approved claim to talent and awesome confidence. (The Guardian, 15 Sept. 1988, p. 10;2).
DEF: aspiring.
French (Vocabulaire général)
velléitaire [correct, adjective, pejorative]; en herbe [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Ces amateurs velléitaires et stériles (Proust).