English (Proverbs and Maxims)
To ensure that the job is well done, do it yourself [correct]; If you want a thing well done, do it yourself [correct]; If you want a thing done, do it yourself
OBS: Taken from a translated text, the first sentence would be the best choice for formal texts.
French (Proverbes et dictons)
On n'est jamais si bien servi que par soi-même [correct]; Il ne faut compter que sur soi