English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
want of title [correct]
OBS: Want or Defect of Title. The general rule is that a purchaser, who discovers that his vendor does not have the title which he agreed to convey ... has a legal as well as an equitable right ... to repudiate and sue for a declaration of rescission and for the return of the money he has paid. (Di Castri, 2nd ed., 1976, p. 264).
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
absence de titre [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: absence de titre : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).