English (Radiotelephony; Telephones; Internet and Telematics)
WAP-enabled phone [correct]; WAP-enabled telephone [correct]; WAP-enabled mobile [correct]; WAP-compatible phone [correct]
DEF: A cellular telephone compatible with the Wireless Application Protocol (WAP) which allows the user to pull information from the Internet and to display it on the phone's screen.
OBS: WAP: wireless application protocol.
French (Radiotéléphonie; Téléphones; Internet et télématique)
téléphone WAP [correct, masculine noun]; mobile connecté par WAP [correct, masculine noun]; mobile WAP [correct, masculine noun]; téléphone cellulaire WAP [correct, masculine noun]; appareil qui exploite le WAP [masculine noun]; téléphone qui exploite le WAP [masculine noun]
DEF: Téléphone cellulaire conforme au protocole pour les applications sans fil (WAP), permettant ainsi l'importation et l'affichage de données provenant d'Internet.
OBS: WAP : protocole pour les applications sans fil.