English (Visual Disorders; Medical and Dental Services (Military))
war blind [correct]; war-blinded [correct]
CONT: The use of seeing-eye dogs for the war blind was another method of rehabilitating disabled veterans.
French (Troubles de la vision; Service de santé et service dentaire (Militaire))
aveugles de guerre [correct, masculine and feminine noun, plural]
CONT: Aux lendemains de la Grande Guerre et du deuxième conflit mondial, les mutilés et aveugles de guerre s'organisent pour réclamer des compensations.