English (Military Exercises; Military Training)
war game technique [correct]
CONT: The "war game" technique for testing tactical concepts and strategies has a long history and has been used extensively by a large number of national armed forces as a mean for training their commanders.
French (Exercices militaires; Instruction du personnel militaire)
technique du jeu de guerre [correct, feminine noun]