English (Telecommunications; Telephony and Microwave Technology)
electronic warble tone [correct, officially approved]
OBS: electronic warble tone: term officially approved by Bell Canada.
French (Télécommunications; Téléphonie et techniques hyperfréquences)
tonalité électronique modulée [officially approved]
OBS: système SM-1.
OBS: tonalité électronique modulée : terme uniformisé par Bell Canada.