English (Telecommunications; Telephony and Microwave Technology)
warble tone [correct, officially approved]
OBS: tonalité modulée: term officially approved by Bell Canada.
French (Télécommunications; Téléphonie et techniques hyperfréquences)
tonalité modulée [feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: système SM-1.
OBS: tonalité modulée : terme uniformisé par Bell Canada.