English (Paints and Varnishes (Industries); Wood Finishing)
wax finish [correct, officially approved]
CONT: The hardness of a wax finish is a direct result of the thickness of the wax and the vigor with which it is buffed. Extensive buffing also increases the glossiness of the finish. For the hardest possible finish, choose products with a high ratio of wax to solvent (see label).
OBS: wax finish: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Peintures et vernis (Industries); Finition du bois)
fini à la cire [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: fini à la cire : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).