English (Animal Anatomy; Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions)
wax-producing gland [correct]; wax gland [correct]
CONT: Wax glands on the underside of the bee's abdomen secrete flakes of beeswax …
French (Anatomie animale; Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions)
glande cirière [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Glande cutanée qui secrète des écailles de cire vierge et qui est située sous l'abdomen de l'ouvrière.