English (Skiing and Snowboarding; Sports Equipment and Accessories)
cover wax [correct]
CONT: Cover wax. Thin layer applied outside when wax is cold. After skiing a bit, always cork the wax in to make it faster.
French (Ski et surf des neiges; Équipement et accessoires de sport)
fart de protection [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: LF6 Bleu. -6° jusqu'à -12°C. Très bien comme fart de préparation de la semelle pour neige dure, comme fart de protection pour les voyages et comme couche de base avant l'application d'autres farts.