English (Mining of Organic Materials)
fossil wax [correct]
DEF: A mineral wax, such as ozocerite or montan, that originates in petroleum deposits.
CONT: Fossil waxes: petroleum waxes; lignite, peat, montan waxes.
French (Exploitation de matières organiques (Mines))
cire fossile [feminine noun]
CONT: Satin WAX a un PH neutre, il est exempt de solvants et contient de la cire fossile (genre carnauba) solide.