English (Plant Biology; Crop Conservation and Storage; Food Preservation and Canning; Fruits and Vegetables (Types and Processing - Food Ind.))
wax-covered [correct]; covered with wax [correct, standardized]
DEF: Having a thin film of waxy substances, either from the fruit or vegetable itself or from an artificial coating substance.
OBS: covered with wax: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Biologie végétale; Conservation des récoltes; Conservation des aliments et conserverie; Fruits et légumes (Types et traitement - Alimentation))
recouvert de cire [correct, standardized]
DEF: Présentant une fine pellicule de substances cireuses provenant soit du fruit ou du légume lui-même, ou de l'apport d'une substance d'enrobage artificielle.
OBS: recouvert de cire : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).
Spanish (Biología vegetal; Conservación de las cosechas; Conservación de los alimentos y elaboración de conservas; Frutas y verduras (Tipos y procesamiento - Ind. alimentaria))
ceroso [correct]
DEF: Que tiene una película delgada de sustancias cerosas, sean de la fruta o hortaliza mismo, o de una sustancia cobertora artificial.