English (Skiing and Snowboarding; Sports Equipment and Accessories)
hot wax [correct]
CONT: Small groups in the bases can be filled using hot wax as a short-term repair...
French (Ski et surf des neiges; Équipement et accessoires de sport)
fart chaud [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Si la semelle de vos skis est encore relativement intacte, ces tampons sont excellents pour en nettoyer la surface avant d'appliquer le fart chaud.